BIENVENUE À NOTRE-DAME-DE-GRÂCE
French Courses

Eligibility requirements and the registration procedure for part-time French courses at Bienvenue à Notre-Dame-de-Grâce.

1. Am I eligible for part-time French classes provided by the Ministry of Immigration, Francisation et Integration?
If one of the following immigration statuses applies to you:

  • Obtained Permanent Residency.
  • Someone who is authorized to apply for permanent residency.
  • Someone that obtained Asylum.
  • Seeking asylum in Canada while settled in Quebec.
  • Holder of a temporary stay permit issued pending the granting of permanent residence or a Ministerial permit.
  • Holder of a temporary stay permit as a temporary worker or foreign student and holder of a Certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ – Québec Selection Certificate).
  • Naturalized Canadian citizen.

2. How can I register?
You need to call our office number: 514-561-5850 and we will give you an appointment for your registration. You need to bring with you: an immigration/identity document such as work permit, study permit, permanent resident card. Also, you will need to bring your Social Insurance Number. If you have studied French before, bring your last attestation from the Ministry of Immigration, Francization and Inclusion (MIFI), if you do not have this attestation you will be invited to an evaluation session to assess your level.

3. What is the schedule for the sessions (2019 and 2020)?

  • September 30 to December 15, 2019.
  • January 6 to March 22,2020 the registration is finished
  • March 30 to June 14, 2020.

4. What is the weekly schedule?

  • In the mornings: 9h-12h From Monday till Thursday.
  • In the afternoons: 13h-16h From Monday till Thursday.
  • Evenings: 18h-21h different days during the week depending on the level.
  • Weekends: 10h-13h and 14h-17h on Saturday and Sunday.

5. Am I eligible for an allowance for participation?
Since July 2019 Immigrants taking a part-time French course are entitled to financial assistance of 15$ per day of training.
Students are not eligible for an allowance for participation in any of the following situations:

  • You, your spouse or the person that provides for you receive social assistance or solidarity benefits.
  • You receive Employment Insurance Benefits.
  • You receive benefits under the Quebec Parental Insurance Plan.
  • You are an asylum seeker.

6. If I have a child/ children, am I entitled to receive the child care allowance?
When you take a part-time French course, you can get financial assistance to help cover your child’s care expenses. You may receive $ 9 per child, per three-hour training day. You are not eligible for the childcare allowance if:

  • The person who is taking care of your child while you study is your spouse.
  • Your spouse is enrolled in a part-time French course and is already receiving the childcare allowance for the same child.
  • You are a person seeking asylum in Canada.

7. What happens if I have to interrupt my training?

You will need to register for another session.

8. Is my attestation accepted as proof of Language Knowledge when I will apply for Canadian Citizenship?

Yes. When applying for citizenship you can use your attestation as proof of language knowledge. However, you need to have a certain level. You can find more here.

FAQ

  1. Are the MIFI French courses free?  Yes. The MIFI French courses are free! This linguistic integration program is mainly addressed to Permanent Residents, Naturalized Canadian Citizens, Asylum Seekers, Refugees and Temporary Residents such as holders of a temporary work permit or international students.
  2. Are international students holding a CAQ (Quebec acceptance certificate) eligible for the MIFI French courses? Yes, international students are eligible for the French courses since July 1st 2019.
  3. Are visitors or tourists eligible for the MIFI French courses? Unfortunately, visitors or tourists are not eligible. The MIFI French courses are mainly addressed to immigrants with permanent status.
  4. Are immigrants that have been living in Canada for more than 5 years eligible for the MIFI French courses? Yes, immigrants that have been living in Canada for more than 5 years can apply for the MIFI part-time French program.

Since July 1, 2019: Temporary workers, foreign students, as well as their spouse, are now eligible for part-time French courses as well as the accompanying financial assistance. Prior to this, individuals who were temporarily residing in Québec did not have access to in-class French courses offered by the Government of Québec.

Read the notice for individuals temporarily residing in Québec.

french courses part-time in NDG Bienvenue a NDG